Program & Social Events

Wednesday 14th June

Time Description      
15.00-17.00 Registration (located at the Scandic Hotel)
19.00-22.00 Welcome Reception at Scandic Hotel
The dress code is casual.
Delegates are provided with two types of tickets – one for an alcoholic drink, and another to attend the reception. They will be included in an envelope, in your conference bag. Delegates who wish to drink additional alcoholic drinks, can purchase them at the Scandic.
Please do not forget them!

Thursday 15th June

Time Description      
8.00 Buses leave from the Scandic Hotel and from Karlskrona Kungsplan to bring delegates to BTH (J Building – location of the conference)
8.15-9.00 Registration      
Room Multisalen
9.00-9.30 Welcome to EASE      
9.30-10.30 Keynote Jan Bosch
Chair: Kai Peterson
     
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break      
11.00-12.30 Paper Sessions
Room J1610 - Systematic Reviews & Surveys I
Chair: Dietmar Pfahl
  Room J1620 - Effort & Estimation I
Chair: Austen Rainer
11.00-11.30 On the use of ontologies in software process assessment: A systematic literature review, Ayça Tarhan and Görkem Giray.   11.00-11.30 Operationalizing the Experience Factory for Effort Estimation in Agile Processes, Davide Taibi, Valentina Lenarduzzi, Philipp Diebold and Ilaria Lunesu.
11.30-12.00 Software Interoperability Analysis in Practice – A Survey, Hadil Abukwaik and Dieter Rombach.   11.30-12.00 On the Evaluation of Effort Estimation Models, Luigi Lavazza and Sandro Morasca.
12.00-12.30 Choosing the Right Test Automation Tool: Grey Literature Review of Practitioner Sources, Paivi Raulamo-Jurvanen, Mika Mäntylä and Vahid Garousi.   12.00-12.30 Effort and Cost of Software Engineering: A Comparison of Two Industrial Data Sets, Hennie Huijgens, Leandro Minku, Chris Lokan and Arie van Deursen
Room J1630 - Industry Studies (20 minutes each)
Chair: Steve Counsell
  Room J1640 - Requirements, Testing and Specification I
Chair: Steve MacDonell
11.00-11.20 Change Prediction through Coding Rules Violations, Irene Tollin, Francesca Arcelli Fontana, Marco Zanoni and Riccardo Roveda.   11.00-11.30 Scoping and Planning Experiments in Software Engineering - A Comparative Analysis of Specification Models, Waldemar Pires Ferreira Neto, Sergio Soares, Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Bruno Cartaxo and Giuseppe Visaggio.
11.20-11.40 What industry wants from academia in software testing? Hearing practitioners’ opinions, Vahid Garousi, Michael Felderer, Marco Kuhrmann and Kadir Herkiloğlu.   11.30-12.00 ConfTest: Generating Comprehensive Misconfiguration for System Reaction Ability Evaluation, Wang Li, Shanshan Li, Xiangke Liao, Xiangyang Xu, Shulin Zhou and Zhouyang Jia.
11.40-12.00 Hands-Free Research Workflow, Pablo Ribalta Lorenzo, Jakub Nalepa, Luciano Sanchez Ramos and Jose Ranilla Pastor.   12.00-12.30 Effectiveness Assessment of an Early Testing Technique using Model-Level Mutants, Maria Fernanda Granda, Nelly Condori-Fernández, Tanja E. J. Vos and Oscar Pastor.
12.00-12.20 Defect Triage Meetings: Challenges and Lessons Learned, Mohsin Irshad.      
Summary by Chair      
Short break to allow people to make their way to lunch
12.45-13.45 Lunch      
14.00-15.30 Paper Sessions
Room J1610 - Prediction and Machine Learning
Chair: Daniel Rodriguez 
  Room J1620 - Case Studies
Chair: John Noll
14.00-14.30 Attributes that Predict which Features to Fix: Lessons for App Store Mining, Sherlock Licorish, Bastin Tony Roy Savarimuthu and Swetha Keertipati.   14.00-14.30 Exploring the outsourcing relationships in software startups – A multiple case study, Anh Nguyen-Duc and Pekka Abrahamsson.
14.30-15.00 A Machine Learning Approach for Semi-Automated Search and Selection in Literature Studies, Rasmus Ros, Elizabeth Bjarnason and Per Runeson.   14:30-15.00 Evaluating Software Architecture Evaluation Methods: An Internal Replication, Silvia Abrahao and Emilio Insfran.
15.00-15.20 SHORT PAPER: Reporting Statistical Validity and Model Complexity in Machine Learning Based Computational Studies, Babatunde Kazeem Olorisade, Pearl Brereton and Peter Andras.   15.00-15.20 SHORT PAPER: On the Benefits/Limitations of Agile Software Development: An Interview Study with Brazilian Companies, Fernando Kenji Kamei, Gustavo Pinto, Bruno Cartaxo and Alexandre Vasconcelos.
Room J1630 - Systematic Reviews & Surveys II
Chair: Teresa Baldassare
  Room J1640 - System Management
Chair: Kai Peterson
14.00-14.30 How are Conceptual Models used in Industrial Software Development? An Online Survey, Harald Störrle.   14.00-14.30 A Method for Assessing Class Change Proneness, Elvira Maria Arvanitou, Apostolos Ampatzoglou, Alexander Chatzigeorgiou and Paris Avgeriou.
14.30-15.00 Experience-based guidelines for effective and efficient data extraction in systematic reviews in software engineering, Vahid Garousi and Michael Felderer.   14.30-14.50 SHORT PAPER: Easier Said Than Done: Diagnosing Misconfiguration via Configuration Constraints Analysis, Shulin Zhou, Shanshan Li, Xiaodong Liu, Xiangyang Xu, Si Zheng, Xiangke Liao and Yun Xiong.
15.00-15.20 SHORT PAPER: Crowdsourced Knowledge on Stack Overflow: A Systematic Mapping Study, Sarah Meldrum, Sherlock A. Licorish and Bastin Tony Roy Savarimuthu.   14.50-15.10 SHORT PAPER: An Exploratory Study of Functionality and Learning Resources of Web APIs on Programmable Web, Yuan Tian, Pavneet Singh Kochhar and David Lo.
      15.10-15.30 SHORT PAPER: ASM.br: A Template for Specifying Indicators, Sylvio Bonelli, Gleison Santos and Monalessa Barcellos.
15.30 -16.00 Coffee Break      
Room Multisalen
16.00-16.30 Invited Industry Talk 1 – Lars-Ola Damm (Ericsson)
Chair: Emilia Mendes
     
16.45 Buses leave from J Building to take delegates to the Scandic Hotel and to Karlskrona Kungsplan
18.00 Conference Banquet at Aspö Castle
To get to the island Aspö, we will have a boat - m/f Gåsefjärden, which will leave at 18.00 from Karlskrona Fisktorget, which is located in front of the Scandic Hotel.
We will have a guide onboard who will provide some information about Karlskrona’s archipelago, and on our arrival at the Kastell, there will be two guides taking you on a tour of the Kastell. Each guide will look after 50 Delegates or so. Their names are Christer Karlsson and Maria Källquist.
Dinner is planned to start around 19.30, when the tours end.
The boat will leave the Kastell at 22.30, back to Fisktorget.
Delegates will be provided with a ticket for the conference banquet, which will need to be handed in to one of the student volunteers who will be picking them up before boarding the boat. 
Please do not forget them!

Friday 16th June

Time Description      
9.00 Buses leave from the Scandic Hotel and from Karlskrona Kungsplan to bring delegates to BTH (J Building – location of the conference)
Room Multisalen
9.30-10.30 Keynote Elaine Weyuker
Chair: Emilia Mendes 
     
10.30-11.00 Coffee break      
11.00-12.30 Paper Sessions
Room J1610 - Empirical studies and Experience
Chair: Sarah Beecham 
  Room J1620 - Effort & Estimation II
Chair: Luigi Lavazza
11.00-11.30 Using Metrics to Track Code Review Performance, Daniel Izquierdo-Cortazar, Nelson Sekitoleko, Jesus M. Gonzalez-Barahona and Lars Kurth.   11.00-11.30 Towards Confidence with Capture-recapture Estimation: An Exploratory Study of Dependence within Inspections, Guoping Rong, Bohan Liu, He Zhang, Qiuping Zhang and Dong Shao.
11.30-11.50 SHORT PAPER: Industry-academia collaborations in software engineering: An empirical analysis of challenges, patterns and anti-patterns in research projects, Vahid Garousi, Michael Felderer, João M. Fernandes, Dietmar Pfahl and Mika V. Mäntylä.   11.30-11.50 SHORT PAPER: Guidelines for utilizing change impact analysis when estimating effort in agile software development, Binish Tanveer.
11.50-12.10 SHORT PAPER: Interactive Posters: A Alternative to Collect Practitioners’ Experience, Philipp Diebold, Matthias Galster, Austen Rainer and Sherlock Licorish.   11.50-12.10 SHORT PAPER: Comparing Communication Effort within the Scrum, Scrum with Kanban, XP, and Banana Development Processes, Davide Taibi, Valentina Lenarduzzi, Muhammad Ovais Ahmad and Kari Liukkunen.
12.10-12.30 SHORT PAPER: Exploring Automatic Search in Digital Libraries – A Caution Guide for Systematic Reviewers, Paramvir Singh and Karanpreet Singh.   12.10-12.30 SHORT PAPER: A quasi-experiment to evaluate the impact of mental fatigue on study selection process, Muhammad Usman, Ricardo Britto and Nasir Mehmood Minhas.
Room J1630 - Artefact analysis
Chair: Silvia Abrahao 
  Room J1640 - Repository mining
Chair: Harald Störrle
11.00-11.30 How to Reduce Software Development Cost with Personnel Assignment Optimization: Exemplary Improvement on the Hungarian Algorithm, Chong Wang, Luxin Lin, Zhong Luo and Maya Daneva.   11.00-11.30 Revisiting Assert Use in GitHub Projects, Pavneet Singh Kochhar and David Lo.
11.30-11.50 SHORT PAPER: Toward the use of blog articles as evidence for software engineering research, Ashley Williams and Austen Rainer.   11.30-11.50 SHORT PAPER: On Using Active Learning and Self-Training when Mining Performance Discussions on Stack Overflow, Markus Borg, Iben Lennerstad, Rasmus Ros and Elizabeth Bjarnason.
11.50-12.10 SHORT PAPER: Investigating developers’ email discussions during decision-making in Python language evolution, Ankajeshwara Sharma, Bastin Tony Roy Savarimuthu, Nigel Stanger, Sherlock Licorish and Austen Rainer.   11.50-12.10 SHORT PAPER: Cataloging GitHub Repositories, AbhishekSharma, Ferdian Thung, Pavneet Singh Kochhar, Agus Sulistya and David Lo.
12.10:12.30 SHORT PAPER: The Links Between Agile Practices, Interpersonal Conflict, and Perceived Productivity, Lucas Gren.   12.10-12.30 SHORT PAPER: Preliminary Study on Applying Semi-Supervised Learning to App Store Analysis, Roger Deocadez, Rachel Harrison and Daniel Rodriguez.
Short break to allow people to make their way to lunch
12.45-13.45 Lunch      
Room Multisalen
14.00-14.30 Invited Industry Talk 2 - Baldvin G. Bern (Axis)
Chair Gleison Santos
     
14.30-15.30 Paper Sessions
Room J1610 - Human factors
Chair: Vahid Garousi
  Room J1620 - Requirements, Testing and Specification II
Chair: Marco Kuhrmann 
14.30-15.00 On the Unhappiness of Software Developers, Daniel Graziotin, Fabian Fagerholm, Xiaofeng Wang and Pekka Abrahamsson.   14.30-15.00 Automatic Classification of Non-Functional Requirements from Augmented App User Reviews, Mengmeng Lu and Peng Liang.
15.00-15.30 Alignment of Stakeholder Expectations about User Involvement in Agile Software Development, Jim Buchan, Muneera Bano, Didar Zowghi, Stephen G. MacDonell and Amrita Shinde.   15.00-15.30 What Do We Know about the Alignment of Requirements Engineering and Software Testing? Pertti Karhapää, Alireza Haghighatkhah and Markku Oivo.
Room J1630 - Systematic Reviews and Empirical Studies
Chair: Tayana Conte
  Room J1640 - Team Development
Chair: Michael Felderer 
14.30-15.00 A systematic review on the use of Definition of Done criteria on agile software development projects, Ana Silva, Thalles Araújo, João Nunes, Mirko Perkusich, Ednaldo Dilorenzo, Hyggo Almeida and Angelo Perkusich.   14.30-15.00 Adopting Continuous Delivery and Deployment: Impacts on Team Structures, Collaboration and Responsibilities, Mojtaba Shahin, Mansooreh Zahedi, Muhammad Ali Babar and Liming Zhu.
15.00-15.30 A Two-staged Survey on Release Readiness, S. M. Didar Al Alam, Maleknaz Nayebi, Dietmar Pfahl and Guenther Ruhe.   15.00-15.20 SHORT PAPER: Motivation and Autonomy in Global Software Development: An Empirical Study, John Noll, Mohammad Abdur Razzak and Sarah Beecham.
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break      
Room Multisalen
16.00-16.30 Invited Industry Talk 3 – Gudrun Svensson (Sigma)
Chair: Steve Counsell
     
16.30-17.15 Closing Ceremony and awards (all)      
17.30 Buses leave BTH to take delegates downtown